Microgenomics 2020

Tissue, cell and circulating  biomarkers:

the challenge of single cell and small sample analysis

Provisionnal Scientific program
Thursday, September 10th 2020

 

Registration &  Welcome

Session 1- New Advances in Sampling Methods  

Chairman: Claudia Bevilacqua & Lance Liotta 
 

Keynote lecturer
 

Invited lecturer 

Daniel ROSENBERG (USA) : Use of laser capture microdissection to characterize the stromal-epithelial interactions that drive early colonic neoplasia (human and mouse).

Selected oral presentation
 

Coffee break + posters + sponsors
 

Invited lecturer

Joe FOLEY (USA):  Gene-expression profiling of single cells from archival tissue with laser-capture microdissection and Smart-3SEQ.

 

1st Gold Sponsor

Invited lecturer

Amanda J. KEDAIGLE (USA):  Evaluating the reproducibility and fidelity of human brain organoids using single cell data.

Selected oral presentation
 

Lunch + lunch conference Gold sponsor

Session 2- Single-Cell Analytics

Chairman: Pamela Pinzani & Mikael Kubista

 

Keynote lecturer

Vladimir BENES (DE): Single-cell Genomics – Are We There Yet

Mikael KUBISTA (CZ): Two-Tailed PCR for Precision Molecular Analyses.

Selected oral presentation
 

Coffee break + posters + sponsors

Invited lecturer

Selected oral presentation
 

Invited lecturer
 

Coffee &  posters session + sponsors

Friday, September 11th 2020

Session 3- Circulating Biomarkers & Extracellular Vesicles

Chairman: Michael Pfaffl & Patrice Martin

Keynote lecturer: 

Michael W. PFAFFL (DE) – Transcriptional Biomarkers in Liquid Biopsies – applying small-RNA Seq and RT-qPCR to identify valid ‘Biomarker Signatures’ in blood and circulating extracellular vesicles.

Selected oral presentation
 

Invited lecturer

Jo VADESOMPELE (BE)–  Extracellular RNA profiling in human biofluids: about standardization and beyond microRNAs and plasma.

Selected oral presentation
 

Coffee break + posters + sponsors

 

Invited lecturer 

Simon CARDING (UK): Commensal gut bacteria-derived microvesicles: Mediators of microbe-host crosstalk and vehicles for drug delivery.

Selected oral presentation
 

Invited lecturer

Sophie ROME (FR)  Biological Functions of Plant-Derived Extracellular Vesicles: good and bad odds.

Conference Gold sponsors
 

Lunch + posters + sponsors

Session 4- New Approaches and Instruments for MicroGenomics analysis 

Chairman: Jim Hugget & Daan Noordermeer

Keynote lecturer

 Daan  D. NOORDERMEER (FR)  

Selected oral presentation
 

Keynote lecturer

Alexandra WHALE (UK): ddPCR and microgenomics

Coffee break + posters + sponsors

 

Selected oral presentation
 

Invited lecturer 

Stephen CLARCK (UK) : Technological advances and potential challenges of the combined single-cell mapping of chromatin accessibility, DNA methylation and RNA expression in vivo.

Invited lecturer 

J. LUNDEBERG (SE): Spatial Transcriptomics in the context of tissue morphology in health and disease.

Closing remarks

Organized by

Logo-INRAE_Transparent.png
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube